Privacy Policy

We are Microgenetics Limited, a company registered in the UK with company number 09350372, whose registered office is at 3 Corsham Science Park, Park Lane, Corsham, SN13 9FU (“Microgenetics”, or “we”).

This privacy policy sets out how Microgenetics uses and protects any information which you give to Microgenetics when you use the Microgenetics website (this Website).

Microgenetics is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. If we ask you to provide certain information, by which you can be identified when using this Website, we will only use it in accordance with this privacy policy.

Microgenetics may change this policy by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 01/01/2018.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • your name, company and job title;
  • contact information including email address and telephone number;
  • preferences and interests.

What we do with the information we gather

We use this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • We may use the information to improve this Website by monitoring how you use it;
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, services, special offers or other information that we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided;

Disclosing your information to others

We will not share your information with any other organisations for marketing, market research, or commercial purposes, unless we have your permission to do so.

We will not pass on your personal information without your permission, unless we have a legal obligation to do so, or if we have to do so to enforce, or apply, our terms of use and other agreements. Examples of when we may have a legal obligation to pass on your personal information include exchanging information with law enforcement agencies or government departments.

Security

Any data you send is at your own risk.

Sending information over the internet is generally not completely secure, and we cannot guarantee the security of your data while it is in transit.

We will endeavour to keep your information secure and we have taken reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure. We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures, to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Your rights over your personal information

Under the data protection legislation you are entitled to: ask us for details of the personal information we hold about you; ask us to correct or update that information; ask us not to use the information we have collected; revoke a consent you have previously given to us; ask us to delete that information (unless we have a legal obligation or right to retain it).

If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Microgenetics, 3 Corsham Science Park, Park Lane, Corsham, Wiltshire, SN13 9FU.

If you have signed up for email alerts, you can unsubscribe or change your settings at any time.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us at Microgenetics, 3 Corsham Science Park, Park Lane, Corsham, Wiltshire, SN13 9FU or emailing us at enquiries@microgenetics.co.uk.

Link to our cookie policy

Please read our cookie policy, which will give you information about how we use cookies.

Links to other websites

This Website may contain links to other websites which may be of interest to you. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should be aware that we do not have any control over those other websites. We cannot be responsible for the level of protection and the privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting other sites and those other sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy and other policies of each website you visit.

Microgenetics Privacy Notice - Customers


This notice tells you how we look after your personal data if you are a customer of Microgenetics Limited (“Microgenetics”). Click here to download our Customer privacy notice in PDF format.

It sets out what information we collect about you, what we use it for and who we share it with. It also explains your rights and what to do if you have any concerns.

We may sometimes need to update this notice, to reflect any changes to the way Microgenetics manages its operations, or to comply with new legal requirements.

We will notify you of any important changes before they take effect, and the latest version is always available on our website

Who we are and other important information

Microgenetics provides environmental monitoring and rapid diagnostic testing services across multiple sectors. You can find out more about the range of services we provide at https://www.microgenetics.co.uk/

Qualasept Pharmaxo Holdings Limited (“QPHL”) is Microgenetics’ parent company. QPHL employees carry out a number of functions to support Microgenetics, such as marketing, IT, Finance Information Governance, HR, and legal support.

Data privacy is governed at QPHL level, and all companies within the QPHL group have a shared Data Protection Officer.

Microgenetics Limited, a company registered in England under company number 09350372 whose registered office is at 3 Corsham Science Park, Park Lane, Corsham, Wiltshire, SN13 9FU. Microgenetics is registered with the Information Commissioners Office, the UK regulator for data protection matters, registration number ZA723402.

Qualasept Pharmaxo Holdings Group, a company registered in England under company number 06981369 whose registered office is at 3 Corsham Science Park, Park Lane, Corsham, Wiltshire, SN13 9FU. QPHL is also registered with the Information Commissioners Office, registration number ZB051861.

When we directly provide you with services, we act as controller in relation to your information (which means we decide what information we collect and how it is used).

When we provide you with services in collaboration with another organisation, we may act as the joint controller for your information (which means Microgenetics and the other organisation decide together how your information is used).

Contact Details

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or the way that we use information, please get in touch using the following details:

FAO: Data Protection Officer
Email address: DPO@qphl.co
Postal address: 3 Corsham Science Park, Park Lane, Corsham, Wiltshire, SN13 9FU

The information we collect about you

Personal data means any information which does (or could be used to) identify a living person either directly or indirectly.

We have grouped together the types of personal data that we collect and where we receive it from below:

11

12

We may anonymise the personal data we collect (so it can no longer identify you as an individual) and then combine it with other anonymous information, so it becomes aggregated data.

Aggregated data helps us identify trends (e.g., what percentage of our customers live within a certain radius of a particular location). Data protection law does not govern the use of aggregated data and the various rights described below do not apply to it.

How we use your information

Microgenetics is required to identify a legal justification (also known as a lawful basis) for collecting and using your personal data. There are six legal justifications which organisations can rely on. The most relevant of these to us are where we use your personal data to:

• do something that you have given your consent for;
• pursue our legitimate interests (our justifiable business aims) but only if those interests are
not outweighed by your other rights and freedoms (e.g., your right to privacy);
• comply with a legal obligation that we have; and
• (in very rare circumstances) to protect yours or another person’s vital interests (e.g., disclose
medical information to an attending paramedic, inform your nominated emergency contact)

The table below sets out the lawful basis we rely on when we use your personal data (and the personal data of your nominated contacts or authorised signatory who can sign for your medication).

If we intend to use your personal data for a new reason that is not listed in the table, we will update our personnel privacy notice and notify you.

14

 

Who we share your information with

We share (or may share) your personal data with:

  • QPHL personnel: QPHL employees (or other types of workers) who have contracts containing confidentiality and data protection obligations. Some examples are the legal team and the IT team.
  • Joint Controllers: where you are working with us through a partner organisation.
  • Regulatory authorities: such as Public Health England, and the Health and Safety Executive.
  • Microgenetics’ professional advisers such as our legal advisors where we require specialist advice
  • Microgenetics’ insurers: to the extent necessary to ensure that Microgenetics can engage the cover arranged under its insurance policies and maintain appropriate cover in relation to our activities.
  • Certain suppliers: to trial new applications and technology that would improve our ability to provide services. We would seek to carry out this activity using mock data in the first instance, and aggregated data in the second instance.

Where it was necessary to use actual customer data, we would use the minimum data required to effectively test the system.
If Microgenetics were asked to provide personal data in response to a court order or legal request (e.g., from the police), we would seek legal advice before disclosing any information and carefully consider the impact on your rights when providing a response.

Where your information is located or transferred to

We will only transfer information outside of the UK where we have a valid legal mechanism in place (to make sure that your personal data is guaranteed a level of protection, regardless of where in the world it is located, e.g., by using contracts approved by the European Commission or UK Secretary of State).
If you access our systems whilst abroad then your personal data may be stored on services located in that country.

How we keep your information safe

We have implemented security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally or illegally lost, used or accessed by those who do not have permission. These measures include:

  • access controls and user authentication
  • internal IT and network security
  • regular testing and review of our security measures
  • staff policies and training
  • incident and breach reporting processes
  • business continuity and disaster recovery processes

If there is an incident which has affected your personal data and we are the controller, we will notify the regulator and keep you informed (where required under data protection law).
Where we act as a joint controller for the affected personal data, we notify the other joint controller to arrange between ourselves who will lead the investigation and submit any report to the regulator.
If you have any concerns about the security of your data shared with Microgenetics, please notify our Data Protection Officer at this email address: DPO@qphl.co

How long we keep your information

Where we act as the controller, we will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for.

To decide how long to keep personal data (also known as its retention period), Microgenetics considers the volume, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm to you if an incident were to happen, whether we require the personal data to achieve the purposes we have identified or whether we can achieve those purposes through other means (e.g., by using aggregated data instead), and any applicable legal requirements.

Your legal rights

You have specific legal rights in relation to your personal data. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please email our Data Protection Officer: DPO@qphl.co

It is usually free for you exercise your rights and we aim to respond within one month (although we may ask you if we can extend this deadline up to a maximum of two months if your request is particularly complex or we receive multiple requests at once).

We can decide not to take any action in relation to a request where we have been unable to confirm your identity (this is one of our security processes to make sure we keep information safe) or if we feel the request is unfounded or excessive. If this happens, we will always inform you in writing. We may charge a fee where we decide to proceed with a request that we believe is unfounded or excessive.

Where we act as a joint controller, we inform the other organisation that acts with us that you have made a request. Depending on what you have asked for, it may be more appropriate for the other organisation to respond to you instead of Microgenetics. We will always let you know in writing what our approach will be.